A BIZARRE domestic season is coming to a close and Euro 2020 is nearly here for a massive festival of football.
It’s set to be a huge summer of action from around Europe as Gareth Southgate’s Three Lions go for glory.
There is plenty of home nations interest as well with Wales and Scotland involved in this summer’s showpiece.
FREE BETS: GET OVER £2,000 IN SIGN UP OFFERS HERE
AFP Southgate will be hoping to build on a good performance in the 2018 World Cup[/caption]
Re-arranged from last year’s cancelled tournament , Turkey face Italy in the Group A curtain-raiser in Rome.
Euro 2020 confirmed groups
There are 24 nations competing in Euro 2020 , which will get underway on Friday, June 11 2021.
Of the Home Nations, three have made it to the finals with England and Scotland both in Group D, while Wales have a tough ask in Group A.
Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales , Switzerland.Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia.Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia.Group D: England , Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland .Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia.Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Hungary.
England boast the most-valuable squad of all Euro 2020 nations
Euro 2020 fixtures
Every single match of this summer’s tournament will be shown on free-to-air TV in the UK.
You can catch the games on either the BBC or ITV, so anyone with a valid TV licence can watch.
Games kick-off at 2pm, 5pm and 8pm BST – so there’s no late nights or early mornings like we’ve had in some recent World Cup’s.
If you want to stream, the BBC iPlayer and ITV Hub will allow you to do so – all you have to do is create a free account.
GROUP STAGE – Matchday 1
Friday, June 11
Turkey vs Italy, 8pm (Group A, BBC)
Saturday, June 12
Wales vs Switzerland, 2pm (Group A, BBC) Denmark vs Finland, 5pm (Group B, BBC) Belgium vs Russia, 8pm (Group B, ITV)
Sunday, June 13
England vs Croatia, 2pm (Group D, BBC) Austria vs North Macedonia, 5pm (Group C, ITV) Holland vs Ukraine, 8pm (Group C, ITV)
Monday, June 14
Scotland vs Czech Republic, 2pm (Group D, BBC) Poland vs Slovakia, 5pm (Group E, ITV) Spain vs Sweden, 8pm (Group E, BBC)
Tuesday, June 15
Hungary vs Portugal, 5pm (Group F, ITV) France vs Germany, 8pm (Group F, ITV)
How England’s path to Euros glory could look
GROUP STAGE – Matchday 2
Wednesday, June 16
Finland vs Russia, 2pm (Group B, BBC) Turkey vs Wales, 5pm (Group A, BBC) Italy vs Switzerland, 8pm (Group A, ITV)
Thursday, June 17
Ukraine vs North Macedonia, 2pm (Group C, ITV) Denmark vs Belgium, 5pm (Group B, ITV) Holland vs Austria, 8pm (Group C, BBC)
Friday, June 18
Sweden vs Slovakia, 2pm (Group E, BBC) Croatia vs Czech Republic, 5pm (Group D, BBC) England vs Scotland, 8pm (Group D, ITV)
Saturday, June 19
Hungary vs France, 2pm (Group F, BBC) Portugal vs Germany, 5pm (Group F, ITV) Spain vs Poland, 8pm (Group E, BBC)
FOOTBALL NEWS LIVE
Barcelona to sacrifice Messi talks for Haaland transfer, Ronaldo latest
WAG WIFE'S BID
Footballer Charlie Austin's wife snubs Wag lifestyle to become kids' nurse
TEAR GAZ
Lineker fears crying live on BBC TV if Leicester beat Chelsea to win first FA Cup
'NEVER GAVE UP'
Man City's forgotten man Carson finally gets debut & saves penalty
NOU KING
Barcelona ready to sacrifice Lionel Messi contract talks to beat rivals to Haaland
DELE MAKES A PASS
Dele Alli spotted snogging Man City boss Pep Guardiola's daughter
GROUP STAGE – Matchday 3
Sunday, June 20
Italy vs Wales, 5pm (Group A, ITV) Switzerland vs Turkey, 5pm (Group A, ITV)
Monday, June 21
Ukraine vs Austria, 5pm (Group C, ITV) North Macedonia vs Holland, 5pm (Group C, ITV) Russia vs Denmark, 8pm (Group B, BBC) Finland vs Belgium, 8pm (Group B, BBC)
Tuesday, June 22
Croatia vs Scotland, 8pm (Group D, ITV) Czech Republic vs England, 8pm (Group D, ITV)
Wednesday, June 23
Sweden vs Poland, 5pm (Group E, ITV) Slovakia vs Spain, 5pm (Group E, ITV) Portugal vs France, 8pm (Group F, BBC) Germany vs Hungary, 8pm (Group F, BBC)
KNOCKOUT STAGE – Round of 16
Saturday, June 26
Match one – Runner up Group A vs Runner-up Group B, 6pm Match two – Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group C, 8pm
Sunday, June 27
Match three – Winner Group C vs 3rd Group D/E/F, 6pm Match four – Winner Group B vs 3rd Group A/D/E/F, 8pm
Monday, June 28
Match five – Runner-up Group D vs Runner-up Group E, 6pm Match six – Winner Group F vs 3rd Group A/B/C. 8pm
Tuesday, June 29
Match seven – Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group F, 6pm Match eight – Winner Group E vs 3rd Group A/B/C/D, 8pm
KNOCKOUT STAGE – Quarter-finals
Friday, July 2
Winner of Match six vs Winner of Match five, 6pm Winner of Match four vs Winner of Match two, 8pm
Saturday, July 3
Winner of Match three vs Winner of Match one, 6pm Winner of Match eight vs Winner of match seven, 8pm
KNOCKOUT STAGE – Semi-finals
Tuesday, July 6
Quarter-final two winner vs Quarter-final one winner, 8pm
Wednesday, July 7
Quarter-final four winner vs Quarter-final three winner, 8pm
KNOCKOUT STAGE – Final
Sunday, July 11
Semi-final one winner vs Semi-final two winner, 8pm
PA This summer’s showpiece will be held at Wembley in London[/caption]
Where will the Euro 2020 final be held?
In a huge boost for Gareth Southgate and England, the semi-finals and final will be held at Wembley Stadium.
Euro 2020 confirmed venues are:
Rome (Stadio Olimpico) Baku (Olympic Stadium) Copenhagen (Parken Stadium) St Petersburg (St Petersburg Stadium) Amsterdam (Johan Crujff Arena) Bucharest (National Arena) London (Wembley Stadium) Glasgow (Hampden Park) Budapest (Puskás Aréna) Munich (Fußball Arena München) Seville (La Cartuja Stadium)